The Verdict
[…] Whoever assaults another and inflicts substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
OK. I'll maybe give you this one. But by your own citation, 'It involves rather the deliberate perpetration of a knowingly dangerous act with reckless and wanton unconcern and indifference as to whether anyone is harmed or not'.Scooter wrote: ↑Fri Apr 23, 2021 11:41 amDepraved mind (called depraved heart or depraved indifference in other jurisdictions) has been defined as follows:As for third-degree murder, § 609.195(a) calls for unintentional death to result "...by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life." (emphasis mine) So now we are expecting a jury of twelve ordinary citizens to put themselves into the police officer's mind to determine if he was "depraved" or not??Again, Chauvin's actions clearly fit this definition.It ["depraved heart" murder] is the form [of murder] that establishes that