The Verdict
[…] (1) causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense...
Chauvin's actions clearly fit this.609.223 ASSAULT IN THE THIRD DEGREE.
§Subdivision 1.Substantial bodily harm. Whoever assaults another and inflicts substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
Depraved mind (called depraved heart or depraved indifference in other jurisdictions) has been defined as follows:As for third-degree murder, § 609.195(a) calls for unintentional death to result "...by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life." (emphasis mine) So now we are expecting a jury of twelve ordinary citizens to put themselves into the police officer's mind to determine if he was "depraved" or not??