The Verdict
[…] Again, this wasn't a drive-by shooting. About the only possible explanation is that the court and jury considered placement of Chauvin's knee on Floyd's neck to be "...a felony offense" under subdivision 1, or determined that he was "..intentionally inflicting or attempting to inflict bodily harm upon the victim" under subdivision 2 by kneeling on his neck.
But has Chauvin ever been tried and found guilty — or even CHARGED with a felony offense — for kneeling on Floyd?
As for third-degree murder, § 609.195(a) calls for unintentional death to result "...by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life." (emphasis mine) So now we are expecting a jury of twelve ordinary citizens to put themselves into the police officer's mind to determine if he was "depraved" or not??
Lastly, third-degree murder under § 609.195(b) requires unintentional death occur "... by, directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II." — so that's a non-starter and of no consideration whatsoever.
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Now I'll be the first person to say that I'm not a lawyer. I'm just an ordinary citizen who, conceivably, could find myself empaneled on a jury in a similar case and presented with similar evidence.