The $15,000,000 oil change
[…] (So if you want to blame someone for how complicated and fucked up some of these systems are, blame legislators and insurance companies. Lawyers are just navigating through the rules they created.) So although common-law principles of negligence generally apply, they are substantially modified by both the auto and workers comp statutes.

Section 257.401 of Michigan's Motor Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part:
The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.
So you can see from the highlights that the automobile owner (and the owner's insurer) is liable as long as the vehicle is operated with the owner's "consent or knowledge."